receive two years of probation following a guilty plea for the theft of Iowa Lottery tickets stemming from charges filed in July.
[…] The court granted his motion, and Fowler was released on his own recognizance conditional to a supervised pretrial release and monitoring with a GPS tracking device.
After an order for continuance was issued moving the Nov. 24 jury trial to March 23, 2026, a pretrial conference was held Dec. 4. At that time, Fowler entered a waiver of rights and a written guilty plea. In his guilty plea, Fowler pleaded guilty to amended counts for the first five lottery theft to five counts of fraudulent practice in the third degree, an aggravated misdemeanor in violation of Iowa Code Section 714.11(1)(c) and (2). Those two code sections read, “1. Fraudulent practice in the third degree is the following: c. A fraudulent practice where it is not possible to determine an amount of money or value of property and services involved,” and “2. Fraudulent practice in the third degree is an aggravated misdemeanor.”
As part of the plea, Fowler would be sentenced to two years, suspended, consecutive to each count for a total of 10 years incarceration.