Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more!
Local

Girls all-state basketball selections released

No Sentinel Tribune area players were selected to the IPSWA’s 2019-20 girls all-state basketball team. Listed below are teams in Class 1A through 3A.

Class 1A

First team – Shateah Wetering, Montezuma, Sr.; Kori Wedeking, Clarksville, Sr.; Audi Crooks, Bishop Garrigan, Fr.; Molly Joyce, Bishop Garrigan, Fr.; Macy Sievers, Newell-Fonda, So.; Jayde Barto Kingsley-Pierson, Sr.; Maddie Paulson, Woodbury-Central, Sr.; Jensen Archibald, Martensdale-St. Marys, Sr.

Second team – Hali Anderson, St. Ansgar, Jr.; Hannah Erickson, Central Elkader, Sr.; Kassadi Steel, North Mahasa, Sr.; Maggie Walker, Newell-Fonda, Jr.; Tori Michel, Bellevue Marquette, Sr.; Allie Petry, St. Albert, Jr.; Taylor Harpenau, MMCRU, So.; Mallory Loftus, Lynville-Sully, Sr.

Third team – Danielle Hoyle, Paton-Churdan, Jr.; Megan Stuhr, Sigourney, Sr.; Lauren Wilson, Springville, So.; Madison Hough, Graettinger, Sr.; Addison Weber, LeMars Gehlen, Sr.; Alyssa Hames, AGWSR, Jr.; Macy Emgarten, Exira-EHK, So.; Reagan Mudderman, Kee, So.

Class 2A

First team – Glace Flanagan, North Linn, Sr.; Rachel Leerar, West Hancock, Jr.; Amanda Chizek, West Hancock, Sr.; Nicole McDermott, Cascade, Sr.; Taryn Scheuermann, Van Buren County, Sr.; Sidney Brandau, Osage, Sr.; Sasha Koening, West Branch, Jr.; Kylee Morrisen, Logan-Magnolia, Sr.

Second team – Sam Stewart, Mount Ayr, Sr.; Kinsey Scheffler, AHSTW, Sr.; Kailey Jones, AHSTW, Jr.; Mallory McCall, West Monona, Jr.; Isabel Manning, Van Buren County, Jr.; Chloe Loftsrom, North Union, Sr.; Ella Imler, Maquoketa Valley, Jr.; Hayden Heimensen, Central Lyon, Jr.

Third team – Ellie Ware, North Linn, Jr.; Olivia Terrones, East Marshall, Sr.; Molly Schany, Emmetsburg, Sr.; Lexi Branning, IKM-Manning, Sr.; Helaina Killyard, Mediapolis, Sr.; Taya Tucker, Maquoketa Valley, Jr.; Bailey Winter, MFL MarMac, Sr.; Kennedy Kelly, West Hancock, So.

Class 3A

First team – Sharon Goodman, Crestwood, Sr.; Kallyn Stumbo, Okaboji, Sr.; Ella Skinner, Heelan, Sr.; Sara Faber, Clear Lake, Sr.; Jaedan Murphy, North Polk, Sr.; JeMae Nichels, Cherokee, Jr.; Kelsey Fields, Creston, Jr.; Katelyn Stanley, Heelan, Sr.

Second team – Maggie Phipps, North Polk, Jr.; Mariah Prewitt, Des Moines Christian, Jr.; Mya Merschman, Central Lee, Jr.; Regan Freland, PCM, Sr.; Ella Foster, Dike-New Hartford, Sr.; Brooklyn Meyer, West Lyon, So.; Abbey Holmes, Algona, Sr.; Reagan Barkema, Roland-Story, So.

Third team – Jenna Twedt, Benton, Fr.; Janie Schoonhoven, Unity Christian, Jr.; Haley Rasmussen, Atlantic, Jr.; Sophia Walker, Red Oak, Sr.; Finley Hall, West Liberty, Fr.; Magan Christopherson, Okoboji, Sr.; Kaia Holtkamp, Solon, So.; Jayden Nitchals, Estherville-LC, So.

Loading more