January 20, 2021

State basketball rankings

No OST area schools were ranked for girls or boys basketball.

Listed below are the top-15 rankings for girls basketball and the top-10 rankings for boys basketball.

Girls rankings are compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. The boys rankings shown below are from a statewide Associated Press poll of Iowa sportswriters:

Girls basketball

IGHSAU rankings

Class 5A — 1. Iowa City High (4-0), 2. Southeast Polk (7-0), 3. Dowling Catholic (6-1), 4. Johnston (6-1), 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie (5-0), 6. Waukee (5-1), 7. Cedar Falls (5-2), 8. Ames (5-2), 9. Urbandale (6-1), 10. Waterloo West (6-1), 11. Sioux City East (6-0), 12. West Des Moines Valley (2-4), 13. Ankeny Centennial (3-3), 14. Davenport North (4-2), 15. Dubuque Senior (4-2).

Class 4A — 1. Glenwood (7-0), 2. Ballard (8-0), 3. Gilbert (8-1), 4. Central DeWitt (6-0), 5. North Scott (5-0), 6. Dallas Center-Grimes (7-2), 7. Waverly-Shell Rock (6-1), 8. Denison-Schleswig (5-1), 9. Bondurant-Farrar (4-1), 10. Grinnell (5-2), 11. Dubuque Wahlert (3-2), 12. Harlan (6-2), 13. Clear Creek-Amana (6-1), 14. Creston (6-3), 15. Spencer (7-1).

Class 3A – 1. Cherokee (8-0), 2. Des Moines Christian (9-1), 3. Clear Lake (8-0), 4. Unity Christian (6-1), 5. Center Point-Urbana (7-2), 6. West Liberty (5-2), 7. Osage (6-1), 8. Roland-Story (4-2), 9. West Burlington (7-0), 10. West Lyon (6-1), 11. Davenport Assumption (2-5), 12. Panorama (6-2), 13. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (6-1), 14. Solon (6-2), 15. Estherville-Lincoln Central (6-1).

Class 2A – 1. Maquoketa Valley (7-0), 2. North Linn (6-0), 3. Dike-New Hartford (6-0), 4. West Branch (7-1), 5. Nodaway Valley (7-0), 6. West Hancock (8-0), 7. Denver (6-2), 8. Treynor (7-1), 9. Grundy Center (4-1), 10. South Central Calhoun (8-1), 11. Central Lyon (7-1), 12. Jesup (7-1), 13. Bellevue (8-1), 14. Underwood (7-1), 15. Rock Valley (6-2).

Class 1A – 1. Bishop Garrigan (10-0), 2. Newell-Fonda (7-1), 3. St. Ansgar (6-0), 4. Kingsley-Pierson (9-0), 5. MMCRU (6-1), 6. Springville (8-0), 7. Exira-EHK (7-0), 8. Collins-Maxwell (10-0), 9. Montezuma (9-1), 10. CAM (8-0), 11. Winfield-Mount Union (9-0), 12. Logan-Magnolia (6-1), 13. Burlington Notre Dame (3-1), 14. North Mahaska (5-1), 15. AGWSR (5-1).

Boys basketball

AP Poll

Class 4A – 1. Waukee (1-0), 2. Cedar Falls (5-0), 3. Ankeny Centennial (4-0), 4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln (6-1), 5. Davenport North (1-0), 6. Ames (4-1), 7. Johnston (0-0), 8. Southeast Polk (3-0), 9. Sioux City, East (6-1), 10. North Scott, Eldridge (4-1).

Class 3A – 1. Dallas Center-Grimes (6-0), 2. Pella (6-0), 3. Carroll (7-0), 4. Assumption, Davenport (4-1), 5. Ballard (6-1), 6. Waverly-Shell Rock (6-0), 7. Monticello (6-0), 8. Glenwood (5-1), 9. Epworth, Western Dubuque (5-1), 10. Solon (6-1).

Class 2A – 1. Boyden-Hull (7-0), 2. AHSTW, Acova (7-0), 3. Denver (7-0), 4. Beckman Catholic (7-0), Dyersville, 5. Treynor (6-1), 6. Western Christian (5-2), 7. Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1), 8. Dike-New Hartford (5-1), 9. Spirit Lake (7-0), 10. West Branch (7-0).

Class 1A – 1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8-0), 2. Martensdale-St Marys (5-0), 3. Lake Mills (8-0), 4. Springville (9-0), 5. Easton Valley (8-0), 6. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (5-1), 7. West Fork, Sheffield (3-0), 8. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars (8-1), 9. Keota (8-0), 10. St. Mary’s, Remsen (5-1).