Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more!
Local

IHSBCA all-state baseball released

The Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association released the all-state baseball teams Monday evening.

Listed below are the first, second and third team selections for Class 1A through Class 3A along with the captains of each team.

Class 3A

First team

Tucker Christensen, Sr., Norwalk; Logan Smith, Sr., Dallas-Center Grimes; Easton Johnson, Jr., Gilbert; Nick Banowetz, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Kade Reinerston, So., Ballard; Owen Puk, Jr., Marion; Jack Lux, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Jared Sitzman, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Ryan Fausch, Sr., North Polk; Gage Franck, Jr., Marion; Tommy Specht, So., Dubuque Wahlert; Tate Stine-Smith, Jr., ADM; Brady Kauzlarich, Jr., Centerville; Evan Borst, Jr., Norwalk; Nick Chasey, Jr., Gilbert; Brant Hogue, Sr., Sioux City Heelan.

Second team

Alex McAleer, Sr., Central DeWitt; Mark Eddie, Jr., Storm Lake; Daiel Wwright, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Seth Adrian, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Colton Gibson, So., Grinnell; Jeremy Chaplin, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Alex Smith, So., Grinnell; Sam Petersen, Jr., Ballard; Justin Hackett, So., Winterset; Tyler Miller, Sr., Oskaloosa; Tucker Hanson, Jr., Gilbert; Max Venne, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Grant Jensen, Sr., Clear Creek-Amana; Deric Fitzgerald, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Merrick Mathews, Jr., Centerville; Jake Fees, Sr., Norwalk.

Third team

Payton Leonard, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Colton Korver, Sr., MOCFV; Connor Bruck, Sr., Harlan; Spencer Kleene, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Brodey Key, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Easton Darling, Sr., Winterset; Parker Smith, So., Clear Creek-Amana; Marcus Beatty, So., Independence; McCain Oden, Sr., Centerville; Nate Anderson, Sr., Bondurant-Farrar; Dawson Forgy, So., Winterset; Reece Mayer, Jr., Washington; Mickey Wanatee, Jr., South Tama; Adam DeBoer, Sr., MOCFV; Justin Saskowski, So., Davenport Assumption; Mike Hudson, Jr., Knoxville.

Captain

Tucker Christensen, Norwalk.

Class 2A

First team

Reece Beuter, Sr., Dike-New Hartford; Austin Hilmer, So., North Linn; Kole Bradley, Sr., Des Moines Christian; Colby Shelton, Jr., Des Moines Christian; Gavin Lorenzen, Sr., Westy Lyon; Brett Berg, Sr., Van Meter; Bryce Coppock, Sr., West Sioux; Reese Jamison, Sr., Woodward-Granger; Lucas Voss, Sr., North Linn; Jacob Blomgren, Sr., Van Meter; Parker Kiewiet, Sr., Dike-New Hartford; Kaden Davis, Jr., West Marshall; Truman Haukap, Sr., Kuemper Catholic; Anthony Potthoff, Sr., Van Meter; Trey Castille, Sr., Des Moines Christian; Zach Pleggenkuhle, Jr., Van Meter.

Second team

Alex Bice, Sr., Woodward-Granger; Jalyn Gramstad, Sr., West Lyon; Brad Tornow, Sr., Mid Prairie; Zak Wauters, Jr., Dike-New Hartford; Kyle Berg, Sr., Kuemper Catholic; Aiden Rath, Jr., Mid-Prairie; Chase Becker, Jr., Iowa City Regina; Nick Ravlin, Sr., Underwood; Reese Moore, So., Forest City; Bryce Achenbach, Sr., Woodward-Granger; Jackson Kramer, Jr., West Lyon; Kalen Walker, Sr., EBF; Clay Collier, Jr., Davis County; Blake Hall, Jr., Underwood; Nolan Faber, Jr., Rolan Story; Nate Dierickx, Jr., Durant.

Third team

Nat McCombs, So., Treynor; Mason McManus, Sr., Camanche; Christian Davidson, Jr., Pocahontas Area; Logan Callison, Sr., Durant; Vinnie Bowlin, Jr., Mid-Prairie; Sam Porter, Sr., AHSTW; Rhett Peters, Sr., Union; Brodie Kresser, Jr., Jesup; Jackson Hull, So., Wilton; Logan Meyer, Sr., West Lyon; Jared McCrea, Jr., EBF; Hunter Pesek, Sr., New Hampton; Kade Munkel, Jr., Crestwood; Josh Van Beek, Sr., West Lyon; Drew Sonenberg, Sr., Dike-New Hartford; Caleb Wulf, So., West Liberty.

Captain

Anothony Pothoff, Van Meter.

Class 1A

First team

Blaine Harpenau, Jr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Doug Taylor, Fr., Mason City Newman; Lewis Havel, Sr., Don Bosco; Max Burt, Fr., Mason City Newman; Skyler Waldschmitt, Sr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Isaac Sherrill, Jr., St. Albert; Cole Cassady, Sr., Martensdale-St Marys; Cael Frost, Jr., Don Bosco; Drew Chiprez, Sr., Burlington Notre Dame; Carson Elbert, Jr., Martensdale-St Marys; Lance Wright, Sr., St. Albert; Damon Schmid, So., Kingsley-Pierson; Ryan Naughton, So., Don Bosco; Cy Patterson, Jr., St. Albert; Caleb Banowetz, Sr., Calamus-Wheatland; Brody Wolf, Sr., HLV.

Second team

Isaac Gavin, Sr., Martensdale-St Marys; Sam Kratz, Sr., Mason City Newman; Tyler Tscherter, Sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Kody Timm, Sr., HLV; Shane Neighbor, Jr., Alburnett; Kennan Winn, Sr., Pekin; Bryce Hall, Sr., Southeast Warren; Kasey Carter, Sr., Martensdale-St Marys; Tate Linton, Jr., Hinton; Malakie Christophersen, So., Kingsley-Pierson; Jeff Miller, Sr., St. Albert; Trey Jungers, So., Newell-Fonda; Cade Molyneux, So., Sigourney; Hunter Caves, Jr., Alburnett; Jaron Todd, Sr., South Winneshiek; Jaxon Bunkers, Fr., Remsen St. Mary’s.

Third team

Brennan Sefrit, Sr., Bedford; Carson Cheney, Sr., HLV; Casey Hanson, Jr., Lake Mills; Tyler Vandewater, Sr., Nodaway Valley; Hunter Christiansen, Jr., Newell-Fonda; Hogan Henrich, Jr., Newell-Fonda; Kale Rose, Jr., Alburnett; Josh Mohr, Jr., Sigourney; Mark Williams, Sr., St. Ansgar; Jeremy Koenck, Jr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Blayde Bellis, Jr., Wapsie Valley; Joshua Catala, So., New London; Parker Rochford, Jr., Edgewood-Colesburg; Mitchell Brent, Jr., Burlington Notre Dame; Noah Tieskoetter, Sr., South Winn; Kaleb Bleil, So., Woodbury Central.

Captain

Blaine Harpenau, Remsen St. Mary’s.

Loading more