Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more!
Local

Boys all-state basketball selections released

No Sentinel Tribune area player was selected to the IPSWA’s 2019-20 boys all-state basketball team. Listed below, are the teams from Class 1A through 4A.

Class 1A

First team – Trey Shearer, Montezuma, Jr.; Nike Reid, Central City, Sr.; Angelo Winkel, Algona Garrigan, Jr.; JD Strout, Keota, Sr.; Kiks Rosengarten, Wapsie Valley, Sr.; Kaleb Cornielsen, Easton Valley, Jr.; Braden Gibbons, Madrid, Sr.; Alex Koppes, Springville, Jr.

Second team – Brennan Sefrit, Bedford, Sr.; Jackson Louscher, South O’Brien, Sr.; Nik Coble, WACO, Wayland, Sr.; Zach Huff, Don Bosco, Sr.; Keegan Edwards, Lone Tree, Sr.; Noah Beck, BGM, Brooklyn, Sr.; Kayden Ames, West Fork, Jr.; Trey Baker, Martensdale-St. Marys, Jr.

Third team – Spencer Schorg, Remsen-St. Marys, Jessen Weber, Sr.; Taurice Grant, Meskwake Settlement, Jr.; Cole Damman, Baxter, Sr.; Nathan Moeller, Prince of Peace, Sr.; Gage Fry, Grand View Christian, Sr.; Creighton Nelson, Exira-EHK, Sr.; Chett Helming, Lake Mills, Sr.

Class 2A

First team – Cooper DeJean, OABCIG, Sr.; Masen Miller, Regina Catholic, Sr.; Caleb Detzell, Camanche, Sr.; Austin Miller, North Linn, Sr.; Austin Hilmer, North Linn, Sr.; Tanner Te Slaa, Boyden-Hull, So.; Michael Keegan, Dyersville-Beckman, Sr.; Bryce Coppock, West Sioux, Sr.

Second team – Jack Tiarks, Treynor, Sr.; Zane Neubaum, South Central Calhoun, Sr; Hunter Dekkers, West Sioux, Sr.; Justin Recker, Monticello, Jr.; Anthony Pothoff, Van Meter, Sr.; Lucas Lorenzenk Okoboji, Sr.; Bryce Achenbach, Woodward-Granger, Sr.; Keyton Moser, Boyden-Hull, Sr.

Third team – Blake Chance, Albia, Jr.; Curren Ingram, Des Moines Christian, Sr.; Dane Fuller, Dike-New Hartford, Jr.; LJ Henderson, Camanche, Sr.; Cameron Soenksen, Camanche, Sr.; Jack Stogdill, Treynor, Sr.; Josh Van Gorp, Pella Christian, Sr.; Dan Jungling, Pella Christian, Sr.

Class 3A

First team – Bowen Born, Norwalk, Sr.; Xavier Foster, Oskaloosa, Sr.; Kieren Nichols, Knoxville, Jr.; Alex Van Kalsbeek, MOC-Floyd Valley, Sr.; Easton Darling, Winterset, Sr.; Sean Peeters, Assumption Davenport, Sr.; Karson Sharar, Iowa Falls-Alden, Jr.; Keaton Kutcher, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Second team – Daniel Wright, Sergeant Bluff Luton, Sr.; Logan Shetterly, Pella, Sr.; Wyatt Wegener, Algona, Sr.; Connor Drew, Ballard, Jr.; Luke Rankin, Dallas Center-Grimes, Jr.; Ryan Blum, Glenwood Jr.; Tyler Johnson, Norwalk, Sr.; Christian Withrow, Clear Creek-Amana, Jr.

Third team – Tucker Kinney, Central DeWitt, Sr.; Kole Tupa, Center Point-Urbana, Sr.; Cole Glasgow, Dallas Center-Grimes, So.; Andrew Formanek, Clear Lake, Jr.; Karter Lein, Carroll, Sr.; Connor Bruck, Harlan, Sr.; Cael Schmitt, Wahlert, Sr.; Matthew McDonald, Centerville, Sr.

Class 4A

First team – Braxton Bayless, Ankeny, Sr.; Ty Anderson, North Scott, Sr.; Tucker DeVries, Waukee, Jr.; Payton Sandfort, Waukee, Jr.; Even Brauns, Iowa City West, Sr.; Michael Duax, Dubuque Hempstead, Jr.; DaQuavion Walker, Waterloo West, Sr.; Cody McCullough, Ankeny Centennial, Sr.

Second team – Josh Ollendieck, Cedar Falls, Sr.; Jaleque Dunson, Sioux City East, Sr.; Jayden Houston, Davenport North, Jr.; Jaron Crews, Ankeny Centennial, Jr.; Jake Aver, Valley, West Des Moines, Sr.; Sam Kilbury, North Scott, Sr.; Matt Stilwill, Dowling Catholic, Sr.; Trae Swartz, Ottumwa, Jr.

Third team – Landon Wolf, Cedar Falls, Jr.; Emarion Ellis, Davenport Central, Jr.; Caleb Schlaak, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Jr.; Keshawn Christian, Iowa City High, Sr.; Josh Dix, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln, So.; AJ Tiogo, Indianola, Sr.; Micah Johnson, Ankeny Centennial, Sr.; Ryan Riggs, Dowling Catholic, Jr.

Loading more