Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more!
Local

Clarke, I-35 hold strong at Chariton

Clarke's Ethan Domina, middle, runs in between Central Decatur's William Gillis, left, and Seth Dickinson of Interstate 35 at the Clarke's home meet earlier this season.
Clarke's Ethan Domina, middle, runs in between Central Decatur's William Gillis, left, and Seth Dickinson of Interstate 35 at the Clarke's home meet earlier this season.

CHARITON – Interstate 35 and Clarke boys track and field took home third and fourth, respectively, at the Chariton Charger Relays April 9.

For the Clarke boys, the top-tier finishes came in a number of different areas.

The Indians had two different second-place finishers in the throwing events as Spurceton Buddenhagen took second in the discus and Dalton Stubbe was second in the shot put.

Buddenhagen’s toss of 111 feet, 3 inches took home eight team points for Clarke while Stubbe picked up the same amount of team points with a shot put toss of 39 feet, 4 inches.

It wasn’t the only team points Buddenhagen picked up as tossed the shot 38 feet, 4 inches for a fourth place finish and five more points for the Indians.

Clarke’s shuttle hurdle relay team brought home the gold by edging out Albia as the combo of Payton Winship, Zethann May, Riley Domina and Tanner Fry finished in 1:08.18.

Three of the same four brought home another top placing in the sprint medley as Winship, May, Domina and Alejandro Davis won the distance medley by a near two-second margin.

Winship and Domina weren’t done winning medals outside of the relay events as Winship took the high jump and Domina won the 400 meter hurdles.

The long jumper flew 20 feet, 8 1/2 inches, besting Interstate 35’s Jack Smith by one inch to win the event. Winship was also third in the high jump behind winner Jackson Fischer, who cleared 6 feet, 7 inches.

No participants came close to catching Domina in the 400 hurdles as the senior placed first in a time of 58.02.

Braedon Feehan and Davis took fith and seventh in the 800 meters, respectively, while Ethan Domina and Steven Hiatt were seventh and ninth in the 1,600 meters.

Roadrunner boys run

Short distance, long distance, relays, field events it didn’t matter April 9, you were going to find an I-35 boy near the top of the list.

Jack Smith and Jake Sheeder finished second and third in the 100 meter dash, respectively, in 11.65 and 11.75.

Logan Cassady was third in the 200 meters, Jordan Cummings was fourth in the 400 and Alex McCuddin took second in the 110 meter hurdles.

Hit the longer distances and Wyatt Fitzgerald and Sam Cox swept the 1,600 meters with a first and second place finish. Fitzgerald crossed the line in 5:03.79 while Cox was through the race in 5:08.27.

Chucking the discus and finising in the top three was Cristian Roquet with a mark of 110 feet, 2 inches.

The short distances in the open events transferred over to the relay events as the Roadrunners were first in the 4x100 meter relay thanks to Max Vonnahme, AJ Meendering, Mick VonFeldt and Logan Cassady.

In the 4x800 meter relay Sam Cox, Cummings, Logan Peterson and Fitzgerald took home second place behind an explosive Chariton squad.

Loading more