April 19, 2021

IPSWA releases all-state teams

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association selected two Nodaway Valley for the 2021 IPSWA girls basketball all-state team Sunday morning.

The OST-area didn’t have any placed on all-state teams, but the competition was stiff as six conference players were placed between the Pride of Iowa and South Central Conference.

Central Decatur’s POI opponents, Nodaway Valley and Lenox, combined for four players on all-state teams.

The Wolverines placed junior Maddax DeVault and freshman Lindsey Davis on first and second team, respectively.

Lenox’s senior duo of Cassidy Nelson and TJ Stoaks also made their way as first and second-team selections, respectively.

In the South Central Conference, Knoxville and Centerville combined for two girls on all-state teams.

Maggie Wilkins of Knoxville was selected on the first team, and Claire Mathews of Centerville found her way on the third team.

Listed below are the complete selections for first, second and third teams from Class 5A through Class 1A.

IPSWA all-state team

Class 5A

1st team – Natie Dinnebier, Waukee, Sr.; Anaya Barney, Cedar Falls, Sr.; Grace Larkins, Southeast Polk, Sr.; Jada Gyamfi, Johnson, Jr.; Audrey Koch, Iowa city West, Sr.; Hali Poock, Waterloo West, So.; Sahara Williams, Waterloo West, So.; Hannnnah Stuelke, Cedar Rapids Wahington, Jr.

2nd team – Maggie Phipps, Ankeny Centennial, Sr.; Arianna Jackson, Des Moines Roosevelt, So.; Carline Waite, Ames Sr.; Kelsey Joens, Iowa City High. So.; Lexi Boles, Dwolig Catholic, Sr.;Peyton Kelderman, Waukee, Sr.; Bella Sims, Davenport North, Sr.; Sydney Mitvalsky, Cedar Rapids Washington, Sr.

3rd team – Aili Tanke, Johnston, Fr.; Hattie Aanestad, Bettendorf, So.; Matayia Tellis, Iowa City West, Sr.; Sophia Barrett, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Sr.; Eviyon Richardson, Iowa City High, Jr.; Emma Gipple, Dowling Catholic, Jr.; Reagan Bartholomew, Waukee, Jr.; Ashley Iiams, Sr.

Class 4A

1st team – Abbie Draper, Waverly-Shell Rock, Sr.; Taylor Veatch, Central DeWitt, Jr.; Katelyn Lappe, Bondurant-Farrar, Jr.; Jenna Hopp, Glenwood, So.; Allison Meadows, Central DeWitt, Jr.; Ella Van Weelden, Marion, Sr.; Molly Ihle, Ballard, Sr.; Ava Hawthorne, Gilbert, Jr.

2nd team – Ashley Fountain, North Scott, Sr.; Emma Donovan, Dubuque Wahlert, So.; Jenna Twedt, Benton, So.; Calia Clubb, Clear Creek-Amana, Jr.; Madison Camden, Glenwood, Jr.; Paige Andersen, Denison-Schleswig, Sr.; Emma Miner, Dallas Center-Grimes, So.; Ivey Schmidt, Grinnell, Jr.

3rd team – Kelsey Fields, Creston, Sr.; Malarie Ross, Fort Madison, Jr.; Sadie Struchen, Marion, Jr.; Lexi Turner, Cedar Rapids Xavier, So.; Andrea Lopreato, Mount Pleasant, So.; Brooke Loewe, Ballard, Jr.; Claire Schmitz, Harlan, Jr.; Samantha Scott, North Scott, Sr.

Class 3A

1st team – Maggie Wilkins, Knoxville, Sr.; Gracie Schoonhoven, Unity Christian, So.; Janie Schoonhoven, Unity Christian, Sr.; Brooklyn Meyer, West Lyon, Jr.; JeMae Nichols, Cherokee, Sr.; Macy Daufeldt, West Liberty, Jr.; Ryley Goebel, Center Point-Urbana, Jr.; Mya Merschman, Central Lee, Sr.

2nd team – Moriah Prewitt, Des Moines Christian, Sr.; Jaydan Nitchals, Estherville-Lincoln Central, Jr.; Callie Levin, Solon, Fr.; Gabrielle Guilford, Monticello, Sr.; Haley Rasmussen, Atlantic, Sr.; Katy Reyerson, West Marshall, So.; Payton Beckman, Panorama, Jr.; Sydney Marlow, West Burlington, Sr.

3rd team – Dani Johnson, Osage, Sr.; Claire Mathews, Centerville, Sr.; Finley Hall, West Liberty, So.; Reagan Barkema, Roland-Story, Jr.; Jaden Ainley, Clear Lake, Jr.; Lucy Howes-Vonstein, Vinton-Shellsburg, Sr.; Kenley Meis, Sioux City Bishop Heelan, So.; Kendal Clark, Humboldt, Sr.

Class 2A

1st team – Ella Imler, Maquoketa Valley, Sr.; Emerson Wittenbaugh, Maquoketa Valley, Sr.; Isabel Manning, Van Buren County, Sr.; Kamryn Kurt, North Linn, Fr.; Maddax DeVault, Nodaway Valley, Jr.; Rachel Leerar, West Hancock, Sr.; Sasha Koenig, West Branch, Sr.; Sophia Hoffman, Dike-New Hartford, Jr.

2nd team – Ali Vesely, Waterloo Columbus, Sr.; Ellie Ware, North Linn, Sr.; Kelsey Drake, Wilton, Jr.; Jennedy Kelly West Hancock, Jr.; Lindsey Davis, Nodaway Valley, Fr.; Mallory McCall, West Monona, Sr.; Payton Petersen, Dike-New Hartford, Fr.; Taya Tucker, Maquoketa Valley, Sr.

3rd team – Alison Van Gorp, Pella Christian, Sr.; Kailey Jones, AHSTW, Sr.; Abbie Schany, Emmetsburg, Sr.; Abby Heemstra, Rock Valley, Sr.; Hannah Dau, South O’Brien, Sr.; Hayden Heimensen, Central Lyon, Sr.; Lainey Thoren, Grundy Center, Jr.; Morgan Brandt, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Jr.

Class 1A

1st team – Audi Crooks, Bishop Garrigan, So.; Molly Joyce, Bishop Garrigan, So.; Macy Seivers, Newell-Fonda, Jr.; Cassidy Nelson, Lenox, Sr.; Elise Boulton, Montezuma, Sr.; Hali Anderson, Saint Ansgar, Sr.; Macy Emgarten, Exira-EHK, Jr.; Lauren Wilson, Springville, Jr.

2nd team – Quinn Grubbs, Exira-EHK, So.; Danielle Hoyle, Paton-Churdan, Sr.; TJ Stoaks, Lenox, Sr.; Kaylyn Meyers, Bishop Garrigan, Sr.; Bailey Sievers, Newell-Fonda, Jr.; Taylor Harpenau, MMCRU, Jr.; Reagan Franzen, Collins-Maxwell, Sr.; Layla Hargia, North Mahaska, Jr.

3rd team – Sara Reid, Central City, Jr.; Allie Petry, St. Albert, Sr.; Katy Stephens, Burlington/Notre Dame, Jr.; Emily Dreckman, MMCRU, Jr.; Maggie Walker, Newel-Fonda, Sr.; McKenzie Goodwin, Kingsley-Pierson, Jr.; Aleah Hermansen, Audubon, Jr.; Reaan Mudderman, Kee, Jr.

Miss Basketball – Katie innebier, Waukee. (Drake University signee)