Central Decatur’s Emma Atwood and Alli Masters were named to the Iowa Girls Coaches Association all-state teams March 5 as was Murray’s Bre Klein.
Klein was named to Class 1A’s third team for her performance this season after leading the Bluegrass Conference in points scored this season.
Klein finished second in the conference in points per game, averaging 17.4 points per contest and, as a senior, she shot over 50 percent from the floor.
Klein also was fifth in the conference in rebounds (175), sixth in the conference in assists (48), tied for 11th in steals (49) and posted nine blocks.
Familiar names from the Bluegrass Conference also popped up in Class 1A as Seymour’s Acey Jellison was named to the second team and Riley Jewett was honored with third-team consideration.
The list of accomplishments for Central Decatur’s Atwood and Masters go on and on.
Atwood was selected to the Class 2A first team while Masters was awarded second team consideration.
Class 1-A
First Team
Emilee Danner, Ar-We-Va; Carah Drees, Westwood; Carson Fisk, Lynnville-Sully; Madison Gettler, CAM; Olivia Larsen, Newell-Fonda; Rachel Leerar, West Hancock; Kori Wedeking, Clarksville; Shateah Wetering, Montezuma.
Second Team
Briana Baker-Bruce, Janesville; Jayde Barto, Kingsley-Pierson; Amanda Chizek, West Hancock; Riley Gatton, Montezuma; Acey Jellison, Seymour; Ella Larsen, Newell-Fonda; Teona Richman, Bellevue Marquette; Kassidi Steel, North Mahaska.
Third Team
Hannah Erickson, Central Elkader; Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR; Riley Jewett, Seymour; Bre Klein, Murray; Andee Martin, Westwood; Faith Vincent, Colo-Nesco; Lauren Wilson, Springville; Suzanna Yoder, Iowa Mennonite.
Coach of the year: Dick Jungers, Newell-Fonda.
Class 2-A
First Team
Emma Atwood, Central Decatur; Kayla Chapman, Treynor; Ellie Foster, Dike-New Hartford; Nicole McDermott, Cascade; Taryn Scheuermann, Van Buren; Konnor Sudmann, Treynor; Hailey Wallis, Grundy Center; Sam Wall, Maquoketa Valley.
Second Team
Grace Flangan, North Linn; Maya Johnson, Mediapolis; Maddie Jones, South Central Calhoun; Chloe Lofstrom, North Union; Alli Masters, Central Decatur; Kylie Morrison, Logan-Magnolia; Kassidy Pingel, Cherokee; Janie Schoonhoven, Orange City Unity Christian.
Third Team
Bailey Beckman, Panorama; Sophia Jungling, Aplington-Parkersburg; Emily Lange, Wilton; Maddie Paulsen, Woodbury Central; Alyson Stokes, Highland; Payton Slaughter, Cherokee; Kennedy Wallace, Iowa City Regina; Bailey Winter, MFL-Mar-Mac.
Coach of the year: Matt Lindeman, Grundy Center.
Class 3-A
First Team
Sara Faber, Clear Lake; Callyn Fox, Center Point-Urbana; Sharon Goodman, Crestwood; Logan hughes, Shenandoah Adrianna Katcher, Center Point-Urbana; Jaedon Murphy, North Polk; Maggie Phipps, North Polk; Kallyn Stumbo, Okoboji.
Second Team
Madisen Ahlstrom, Waukon; Kelsey Fields, Creston; Ryley Goebel, Center Point-Urbana; Abbey Holmes, Algona; Kaili Lawson, DM Christian; Mya Merschman, Central Lee; Katie Meyer, Iowa Falls-Alden; Jessica Musgrave, South Tama County.
Third Team
Reagan Barkema, Roland-Story; Aliyah Buscher, Algona; Magan Christopherson, Okoboji; Josie Condon, Estherville-Lincoln Central; Regan Freland, PCM; Rylie Olson, Osage; Amanda Smith, Tipton; Sophie Walker, Red Oak.
Coach of the year: Philip Klett, Center Point-Urbana.
Class 4-A
First Team
Grace Boffeli, North Scott; Caitlynn Daniels, CR Xavier; Madison Dreckman, Le Mars; Macy Harris, Grinnell; Emily Holterhaus, Pella; Kayba Laube, Marion; Megan Meyer, Mason City; Ella Skinner, SC Heelan.
Second Team
Presley Case, North Scott; Anna Deets, Mason City; Abbie Draper, Waverly-Shell Rock; Kenzie Foley, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Naomi Jackson, Grinnell; Katie Keitges, Knoxville; Karsyn Stratton, Clear Creek-Amana; Megan Witte, Lewis Central
Third Team
Jordan Cunningham, Dallas Center-Grimes; Emily Jasper, CR Xavier; Alex Mohr, Denison-Schleswig; Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East; Elle Scarborough, Glenwood; Katelyn Stanley, SC Heelan; Ella Van Weelden, Marion; Riley Wright, Marion.
Coach of the year: TJ Case, North Scott.
Class 5-A
First Team
Caitlin Clark, WDM Dowling; Emerson Green, Cedar Falls; Aubrey Joens, Iowa City High; Grace Larkins, SE Polk; Maya McDermott, Johnston; Maggie McGraw, SE Polk; Caroline Waite, Ames; Zoe Young, WDM Valley.
Second Team
Sidney McCrea, CR Prairie; Regan Nesheim, Johnston; Rose Nkumu, Iowa City High; DeeDee Pryor, Urbandale; Paityn Rau, Waukee; Rachel Schon, Ankeny Centennial; Hannah Stuelke, CR Washington; Lauren Zacharias, Iowa City West.
Third Team
Anaya Barney, Cedar Falls; Anna Brown, Waukee; Katie Kinnebier, Waukee; Shea Fuller, WDM Valley; Audrey Koch, Iowa City West; Sara McCullough, Ankeny; Justice Ross, DM East; Carli Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley.
Coach of the year: Joe Sigrist, WDM Valley