Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more!
Local

Clarke third; CD wins small class at Crawford Invite

OSCEOLA — Clarke’s home meet featured some of the area’s best track and field performers, as local squads Clarke, Central Decatur, I-35 and Murray held their own in a number of events.

The Central Decatur boys won the smaller Class B portion of the meet with 128 team points, besting second place Lamoni with 123 and East Union with 122.

Winners for the Cardinals included the sprint medley, shuttle hurdle and 4x200. Individually, Cauy Spidle won the high jump and Cole Pedersen took the long jump. Kolten Johnson bested the field in the 400 meter hurdles and Tyler Davis blazed past the competition in the 110 hurdles.

“They’re ahead of where we’ve been in past years. I thought they looked ragged. I didn’t think they looked great by any stretch,” CD coach Jon Pedersen said specifically about the shuttle hurdle group that returns its members from last year’s state title-winning team. “The funny thing, Tyler (Davis) came back and ran the high hurdles faster than he ran the shuttle hurdle. That tells you where we can make the improvements. All four of them can run faster than they did. We’re happy with that.”

For Clarke, Humberto Arellano stood out from the crowd, which finished third place with 108 points. PCM, which won the meet, earned 156 team points.

Arellano won the 400 meter dash in the larger Class A portion in a time of 54.36 seconds. He earned third in the 200 meter dash and was on the fourth place 4x200 and sprint medley groups.

“I really think our 4x400 team could be a real strength for us this year,” Clarke coach Duane Matthess said. “When we’ve got two ... like Riley (Domina) and Humberto, you’ve just got to find the right combination with those guys with some of our distance runners that are those in-betweeners between sprinters and distance runners.”

The sprint medley unit of Jon Bair, Byron Rivera, Amani Fry and Humberto Arellano that took fourth place, ran a 1:42.74, which Matthess told the Sentinel-Tribune is a school record.

The Indians continue to get strong individual performances, as the likes of Brian Avalos, Payton Winship, Byron Rivera, Amami Fry, Dalton Stubbe and Domina all were top five finishers in at least one individual event.

“Payton and Brian continue to anchor us there and really start the meet off for us and set the tone,” Matthess said.

Matthess also credited the likes of Timber Kent and Zethann May for bringing extra depth to the distance races for the Indians.

Class A Results (Some results

missing from meet)

Team Scores — 1. PCM 156; 2. Earlham 116; 3. Clarke 108; 4. Winterset 102; 5. Interstate 35 75; 6. West Central Valley 73; 7. Martensdale-St. Marys 67; 8. Wayne 29.

100 meter dash — 1. Preston VanWyk, PCM, 11.04; 4. Brian Avalos, Clarke, 11.49; 5. Byron Rivera, Clarke, 11.49; 6. Brenton Johnson, I-35, 11.82.

200 meter dash — 1. Noah Anderson, PCM, 22.07; 3. Humberto Arellano, Clarke, 23.95; 5. Jack Smith, I-35, 24.32; 8. Mick Schaffer, I-35, 26.84.

400 meter dash — 1. Humberto Arellano, Clarke, 54.36; 3. Amani Fry, Clarke, 57.57;

800 meter run — 1. Easton Darling, Wint, 2:07.78; 8. Fani Fry, Clarke, 2:26.26; 11. Evan Woosley, I-35, 2:30.84; 18. Nick Hadley, Clarke, 3:00.12.

110 meter hurdles — 1. Caleb Swalla, Earl, 16.34; 6, Alex McCuddin, I-35, 18.30.

1,600 meter run — Beau Webb, PCM, 5:00.00; 5. Wyatt Fitzgerald, I-35, 5:25.10.

3,200 meter run — Michael Allen, Earl, 10:48.60; 4. Wyatt Fitzgerald, I-35, 11:10.99.

400 meter hurdles — 1. Billy Larsen, WCV, 59.14; 3. Riley Domina, Clarke, 1:00.00; 8. Bridger Hutton, I-35, 1:08.99; 11. Nick McVey, Clarke, 1:12.64; 12. Jake Flickinger, I-35, 1:13.47.

Discus — 1. Carson Wadle, WCV, 133-0.5; 3. Chris Godfrey, I-35, 120-11; 6. Wyatt Jones, I-35, 117-10.

High jump — 1. Casey Young, Wint, 5-6; 1. Bronson Carpenter, Wayne, 5-6; 3. Byron Rivera, Clarke, 5-6.

Long Jump — 1. Kaden Shaw, Wint, 21-0; 4. Brian Avalos, Clarke, 19-6; 5. Payton Winship, Clarke, 19-6; 8. Jack Smith, I-35, 19-0.

Shot put — 1. Isaac Teifer, PCM, 41-10; 4. Dalton Stubbe, Clarke, 37-6.5; 7. Caleb Hobbart, I-35, 36-5.5.

4x100 relay — 1. PCM, 44.19; 4. Clarke, (Byron Rivera, Payton Winship, Jon Bair, Brian Avalos), 45.49; 7. I-35, (Bridger Hutton, Alex McCuddin, AJ Meendering, Brenton Johnson), 47.55.

4x200 relay — 1. PCM, 1:32.59; 3. I-35, (Jake Sheeder, Jack Smith, Bridger Hutton, Mason Cassady), 1:40.25; 6. Clarke, (Adrian Kelso, Andrew Barnard, Alejandro Byford, Carlos E. Yanez), 1:46.65.

4x400 relay — 1. PCM, 3:38.47; 3. I-35, (Jake Sheeder, Mason Cassady, Austin Clark, Brayden Egli), 3:45.13; 4. Clarke, (Riley Domina, Amani Fry, Fani Fry, Humberto Arellano), 3:48.00.

4x800 — 1. MSTM, 9:00.69; 2. Clarke, (Braedon Feehan, Tanner Fry, Adrian Kelso, Nick Hadley), 9:58.98; 4. I-35, (Logan Peterson, AJ Meendering, Evan Woosley, Connor Junkins), 10:30.16.

Shuttle hurdle — 1. PCM, 1:04.76; 2. Clarke, (Brian Avalos, Payton Winship, Jon Bair, Riley Domina), 1:07.17; 7. I-35, (Alex McCuddin, Austin Clark, Gunner Hutton, Bridger Hutton)m 1:14.38.

Sprint medley — 1, I-35, (Jake Sheeder, Grant Richardson, Mason Cassady, Brayden Egli), 1:41.26; 4. Clarke, (Jon Bair, Byron Rivera, Amani Fry, Humberto Arellano), 1:42.74.

Distance medley — 1, Wint, 3:54.39; 5. I-35, (Grant Richardson, Richie Griglione, Logan Peterson, Austin Clark), 4:14.00; 7. Clarke, (Terry Starett, Braedon Feehan, Augustin Martinez-Lopez, Timber Kent), 4:24.88.

Class B Results (Some results

missing from meet statistics)

Team scores — 1. Central Decatur 128; 7. Murray 52.

100 meter dash — 1. Patrick Savage, Lam, 11.80; 3. Gunner Graham, CD, 12.14; 6. Damien Kitner, Murray, 12.46; 11. Alex Edwards, CD, 27.46.

200 meter dashá— 1. Patrick Savage, Lam, 24.60; 4. Josh Webb, Murray, 25.00; 7. Haden Leymaster, CD, 26.03;15. Wyatt Hewlett, Murray, 29.92.

400 meter dash — 1. Ethan Harrington, M-D, 55.47; 6. Isaac Hall, CD, 1:03.98.

800 meter run — 1. Ethan Harrington, M-D, 2:15.42; 5. Brogan Bundt, CD, 2:24.04; 7. Colton Siefkas, Murray, 2:28.86; 12. Kaige Cowden, CD, 2:38.62; 13. Isaac Hall, CD, 2:44.88.

110 hurdles — 1. Tyler Davis, CD, 15.90; 2. Brenden Christensen, Lenox, 17.80; 4. Matthew Wittstock, EU, 18.66; 5. Dillon Weis, EU, 19.83.

1,600 meter run — 1. Keaton Gwinn, MT, 5:42.00.

3,200 meter run — 1. Randy Jimenez, SEW, 11:16.50; 7. Trayvon Brown, Murray, 14:38.33.

400 meter hurdles — 1. Kolton Johnson, CD, 1:02.52; 6. Dakota Davis, CD, 1:10.08.

Discus — 1. Kaleb Bootman, Lam, 129-4; 2. Brenden Christensen, Lenox, 124-8.5; 3. Trey Whipple, Lenox, 111-10.5; 5. Brayden Martinez, EU, 104-6; 6. Kole Seales, EU, 98-2; 8. Wyatt Myers, Murray, 94-5.

High jump — 1. Cauy Spidle, CD, 6-2; t2. Kolten Johnson, CD, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Cole Pedersen, CD, 19-4; 3. Tyler Davis, CD, 19-3.

Shot put — 1. Brayden Martinez, EU, 38-9.25; 2. Grant Atwood, CD, 38-5; 6. Levi Snyder, Murray, 36-9.

4x100 relay — 1. EU, (Anthony Smith, Kanyon Huntington, Jarryn Stephens, Caleb Comstock), 50.13; 6. Murray, (Roger Bunbridge, Wyatt Myers, Levi Snyder, Colton Hiatt), 1:13.16.

4x200 relay — 1. CD, (Gunner Graham, Cauy Spidle, Haden Leymaster, Carter Boothe), 1:39.24; 5. Murray, (Chance Lecy, Wyatt Hewlett, Cole Lecy, Damien Kitner), 1:49.83.

4x400 relay — 1. Lamoni, 3:47.23; 2. CD, (Gunner Graham, Dakota Davis, Kolten Johnson, Grant Atwood), 3:50.48; 5. Murray, (Damien Kitner, Wyatt Hewlett, Roger Bundridge, Trayvon Brown), 4:56.05.

4x800 relay — 1. SEW, 9:37.03; 4. CD, (Kaige Cowden, Avery Marvin, Keaton Adams, Ethan Bundt), 10:01.91.

Shuttle hurdle — 1. CD, (Tyler Davis, Cole Pedersen, Cauy Spindle, Carter Boothe), 1:01.72; 6. Murray, (Colton Siefkas, Jace Rodecker, Levi Snyder, Josh Webb), 1:43.99.

Sprint medley — 1. CD, (Gunner Graham, Tyler Davis, Carter Boothe, Grant Atwood), 1:42.16; 6. Murray, (Chance Lecy, Cole Lecy, Josh Webb, Jace Rodecker), 1:55.18.

Distance medley — 1. EU, (Kole Seales, Garrett Skarda, Alex Carrigan, Gus McNeill), 4:22.63; 3. Murray, (Chance Lecy, Cole Lecy, Josh Webb, Damien Kitner), 4:35.85; 7. CD, (Shayn Vanderflute, Chance Bly, Roi Postier, Keaton Adams), 4:52.48.

Loading more