Girls basketball regionals tip off Saturday

Published: Friday, Feb. 8, 2013 12:27 p.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

Class 2A and Class 3A girls basketball regionals tip off on Saturday, with Clarke, Central Decatur and Interstate 35 girls all in action.

Clarke opens up Class 3A Region 7 action at 7 p.m. Saturday at home against Chariton.

The Lady Indians have defeated the Chargers by scores of 64-40 and 57-25 this year.

The winner of Saturday’s game moves on to take on the winner of the PCM vs. Bondurant-Farrar game in the semifinals.

The semifinal game would take place 7 p.m. on Jan. 13 in Bondurant.

On the upper half of Region 7, Albia travels to Davis County and Centerville travels to Donnellson to take on Central Lee in opening round games.

The semifinal match will also be in Donnellson, with the winners of the two semifinal matches meeting at 7 p.m. on Feb. 16 in Albia with a state berth on the line.

According to the latest BCMoore computer rankings, Bondurant-Farrar is the top-ranked team in the region at 12th, while PCM is ranked 22nd. Central Lee comes in at 29th and Clarke is ranked 33rd.

Interstate 35

The Roadrunners also face a tough road to the state tournament, as they open up play Saturday in Alleman against North Polk.

The winner of that game plays in Alleman again on Feb. 13, against the winner of the Saydel vs. ADM game.

On the upper half of the Region 8 bracket, Clarinda travels to Red Oak and Atlantic travels to Shenandoah in opening round games.

The semifinal matchup featuring the winners of those two games is Feb. 13 in Shenandoah.

The winners of the two semifinal matches meet Feb. 16 in Creston.

BCMoore ranks North Polk eighth, ADM 18th, Red Oak 34th, Atlantic 45th, Clarinda 49th, Saydel 50th, Shenandoah 52nd and Interstate 35 64th.

Central Decatur

The Cardinals open up regional play Saturday in Leon against Mount Ayr, a team the Cardinals beat 39-31 earlier this season.

The winner of that game advances to take on Des Moines Christian in Urbandale on Feb. 12.

The semifinal matchup will be held in Grimes on Feb. 15. Potential matchups in the semifinals include Madrid, Colfax-Mingo and Woodward-Granger.

On the bottom half of the Class 2A Region 6 bracket are Van Buren, Pekin, Pella Christian, Cardinal, Eddyville-Blakesburg and North Mahaska.

The regional final is Feb. 18 in Pleasantville.

BCMoore rankings list Pella Christian 18th, North Mahaska 19th, Des Moines Christian 24th, Eddyville-Blakesburg 34th, Central Decatur 41st and Mount Ayr 68th.

Murray

Class 1A regionals start on Feb. 7, but Murray receives a first-round bye and opens up Feb. 12 at home against the winner of the East Union vs. Lamoni game.

Other teams in Murray’s half of the bracket include Corning, Lenox, Orient-Macksburg and Villisca.

The semifinal matchup will take place Feb. 15 in Afton.

On the bottom half of the Class 1A Region 7 bracket are Fremont Mills, Essex/South Page, Sidney, Nishnabotna, CAM, Stanton and Bedford.

The Region 7 finals will take place in either Mount Ayr or Clarinda on Feb. 18, with the winner advancing to state.

More News

Reader Poll

The Casey's General Store in Murray is opening Thursday, April 24. Do you plan on visiting that day or after?
Yes
No
Maybe