Fair
51°FFairFull Forecast

Murray track with two four-event winners at Bluegrass Meet

Published: Thursday, May 10, 2012 10:18 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, May 10, 2012 10:34 a.m. CDT
Caption
(S-T photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Murray's Kate Patton starts the 400 meter dash May 3 at the Raiderette Relays in Mount Ayr while teammate Summer Glasener looks on. Patton finished second in the event and won the 100 meters and 200 meters in Class B action. Patton won four events at the Bluegrass Conference meet.

Murray boys track placed second and Murray girls track finished fourth May 1 at the Bluegrass Conference track and field meet in Lamoni, and both teams had a four-event champion.

The Mustang boys scored 137 points, second only to Lamoni’s 166. Twin Cedars won the girls competition with 153 points, while Murray totaled 70 points for fourth.

Andrew Rider won four events for the boys, taking the top spot in the 100 meters, 200 meters and 400 meters, while anchoring the 4x400 relay team of Matthew Johnston, Dalton Daughenbaugh and Devin Shields to victory.

The Murray boys also won the 4x100 relay and 4x800 relay.

“Lamoni beat us in the field events and we couldn’t catch up,” said Murray boys coach Keith Shields.

Kate Patton won the 200 meters and 400 meters for the Mustang girls, while also running on the victorious sprint medley relay and 4x400 relay teams.

Raiderette Relays

Patton also won the 100 meters and 200 meters at the Raiderette Relays May 3, while taking second in the 400 meters.

Ashley Rider was third in the 400 hurdles and Deena Snyder was fourth in the shot put.

Buegrass Boys

Team standings — 1. Lamoni 166; 2. Murray 137; 3. Melcher-Dallas 84; 4. Twin Cedars 68; 5. Moravia 35; 6. Seymour 32; 7. Mormon Trail 26.

Discus — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lam, 128-9.

Shot put — 1. Jeremhy Deemer, Lam, 44-10; 5. Joe Webb, Murr, 37-4.25.

High jump — 1. Sheldon Leonard, Lam, 5-6; 3. Cody Scroggie, Murr, 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Jackson Carr, Lam, 19-8.5.

3,200 meters — 1. Caelan Jackson, MT, 10:58.32; 3. Austin Halls, Murr, 11:40.54.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Murray (Pat Kilmer, Devin Shields, Matthew Johnston, Austin Halls), 9:14.60.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Lamoni, 1:07.39; 3. Murray (Matt Rockhold, Raymond Barlage, Devin Shields, Cody Scroggie), 1:12.58.

100 meters — 1.Andrew Rider, Murr, 11.65; 2. Dalton Daughenbaugh, Murr, 11.75.

400 meters — 1. Andrew Rider, Murr, 52.28; 3. Dalton Daughenbaugh, Murr, 53.72.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Twin Cedars, 1:39.38; 3. Murray (Tony Greif, Eddie Otto, Brent Miller, Raymond Barlage), 1:41.53.

1,600 meters — 1. Austin Halls, Murr, 5:02.12.

110 high hurdles — 1. Jackson Carr, Lam, 17.98; 5. Cody Scroggie, Murr, 19.13; 6. Matt Rockhold, Murr, 20.60.

200 meters — 1. Andrew Rider, Murr, 23.71; 3. Brent Miller, Murr, 24.33.

400 low hurdles — 1. Daniel Ansong, Lam, 1:00.13; 3. Cody Scroggie, Murr, 1:03.11; 6. Matt Rockhold, Murr, 1:05.00.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Lamoni, 4:10.14; 3. Murray (Tony Greif, Brent Miller, Pat Kilmer, Eddie Otto), 4:22.73.

800 meters — 1. Cody Alexander, Melcher-Dallas, 2:11.27; 3. Austin Halls, Murr, 2:18.38.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Murray (Tony Greif, Brent Miller, Dalton Daughenbaugh, Eddie Otto), 48.08.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Murray (Matthew Johnston, Dalton Daughenbaugh, Devin Shields, Andrew Rider), 3:46.35.

Bluegrass Girls

Team standings — 1. Twin Cedars 153; 2. Lamoni 112; 3. Moravia 90; 4. Murray 70; 5. Melcher-Dallas 64; 6. Seymour 54; 6. Seymour 54; 7. Mormon Trail 22; 8. Diagonal 13.

Discus — 1. Katelyn Tracy, Mor, 121-3.

Shot put — 1. Katelyn Tracy, Mor, 38-8.5; 3. Deena Snyder, Mur, 27-6.25.

High jump — 1. Delaney Jensen, M-D, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Mikaela Millslagle, Lam, 15-4.25; 6. Cheyanne Ashby, Murr, 12-6.75.

3,000 meters — 1. Brittany Roby, TC, 13:13.16; 4. Hannah Barber, Murr, 14:56.85.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Melcher-Dallas, 12:25.06.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Twin Cedars, 1:12.41.

100 meters — 1. Natasha Sandberg, Mor, 13.44.

Distance medley relay — 1. Lamoni, 4:53.19.

400 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 1:01.71.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Twin Cedars, 1:59.53; 2. Murray (Megan Oswald, Ashley Rider, Summer Glasener, Hannah Barber), 2:01.71.

100 hurdles — 1. Alee Hugen, TC, 17.95; 6. Summer Glasener, Murr, 19.45.

800 meters — 1. Madison Alger, TC, 2:42.32; 5. Megan Oswald, Murr, 3:02.48.

200 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 27.34.

400 hurdles — 1. Brittany Roby, TC, 1:15.09; 3. Ashley Rider, Murr, 1:20.13.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Murray (Ashley Rider, Summer Glasener, Kate Patton, Chelsea Jones), 2:08.21.

1,500 meters — 1. Shayla Russell, Sey, 5:53.88.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Moravia, 54.39; 5. Murray (Deena Snyder, Chellsea Jones, Cheyanne Ashby, Hannah Barber), 1:01.94.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Murray (Ashley Rider, Megan Oswald, Summer Glasener, Kate Patton), 4:45.20.

RAIDERETTE RELAYS

Class B

Team standings — 1. Mount Ayr 121; 2. Villisca 99; 3. Corning 87; 4. East Uinon 62; 5. Lamoni 48; 6. Lenox 43; 7. Murray 41; 8. Bedford 34; 9. Seymour 20; 10. Mormon Trail 14; Orient-Macksburg 12.

Discus — 1. Sydney Pontius, Corn, 94-00; 9. Deena Snyder, Murr, 71-05.

Shot put — 1. Carly Pappas, Corn, 30-01.5; 4. Deena Snyder, Murr, 29-00.75.

High jump — 1. Andrea Boswell, Corn, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Morganne Haer, Vill, 15-07; 8. Ashley Rider, Murr, 12-09.25.

3,000 meters — 1. Kristen Carmichael, Corn, 12:01.00.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr, 11:09.90.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. East Union, 1;16.13.

100 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 12.88; 7. Summer Glasener, Murr, 14.56.

Distance medley relay — 1. Mount Ayr, 4:29.76.

400 meters — 1. Katie Dukes, Len, 1:00.14; 2. Kate Patton, Murr, 1:02.67; 8. Cheyanne Ashby, Murr, 1:15.01.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Villisca, 1:54.14; 8. Murray (Summer Glasener, Megan Oswald, Ashley Rider, Hannah Barber), 2:03.99.

100 hurdles — 1. Katie Rice, EU, 17.35; 6. Summer Glasener, Murr, 18.77.

800 meters — 1. Adrian Richards, MA, 2:29.22.

200 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 26.82.

400 hurdles — 1. Paige Daughton, MA, 1:11.26; 3. Ashley Rider, Murr, 1:18.62.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Lenox, 1:56.65; 5. Murray (Ashley Rider, Kate Patton, Megan Oswald, Summer Glasener), 2:06.95.

1,500 meters — 1. Shayla Russell, Sey, 5:54.00.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Villisca, 54.04; 8. Murray (Cheyanne Ashby, Deena Snyder, Chellsea Jones, Hannah Barber), 1:02.79..

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr, 4:16.40.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Halloween candy?
Skittles
Starburst
Reese's Peanut Butter Cup
Snickers
Other sugary sweets